Thursday, January 22, 2009

Let's be honest...



So Meredith over at La Buena Vida tagged me with the "Honest Scrap" award.

The rules are as follows:

1) Choose a minimum of 7 blogs that you find brilliant in content or design.

2) Show the 7 winners names and links on your blog, and leave a comment informing them that they were prized with "Honest Scrap." Well, there's no prize, but they can keep the nifty icon.

3) List at least 10 honest things about yourself.

Well I don't have too many followers of my blog, but I was able to pick 7. So Rachel A, Rachel L, Karen, Alyssa, Jessi, Danielle, Melissa, you've been tagged!

Okay..here we go!

  1. I hate flying! I'm sure most people know that by now since I've definitely done my fair share of complaining about it on here, but I hate it! I'm sure if I did it more often I'd get over it, but I don't know. There's just something so unnatural about it.
  2. I'm pretty much scared to death to have kids. That's not what's preventing us from having them now (we're just not ready emotionally OR financially), but when the time comes...oh dear lord. I'm worried that I'll be sick the entire time, I'm worried that I'll have a difficult delivery (and don't even get me started about that whole process), I'm worried about the lack of sleep afterwards, I'm worried that I'll freak out over every little thing that might "hurt" my child. Ugh...like I said...the whole thing just scares the crap out of me.
  3. Stemming from #2, I'm worried I'll suck at being a mom. Anyone that knows me in real life knows that I'm quite the sarcastic person, not very emotional and really just don't give a crap about kids right now. I don't think people can even picture me as a mom. A few friends of mine have recently had kids and I visit them as newborns and then I'm over it. I don't want to hold them, I don't need to smell their heads...lol. I just don't have that urge. Will I ever? Part of me wants to have at least one child in the future, but I definitely don't have that deep burning passion to be a mom.
  4. I love candy! Seriously. Any kind of candy, give it! Oh and gum too. I have a giant bag of gumballs at home and every night I cram like 9 or 10 of those babies into my mouth and go to town. I'm like a little kid at the store when we turn the corner and enter the candy aisle. Sometimes Jim has to act like the adult at that moment and tell me no, I already have too much at home...lol. And with Valentine's Day around the corner, let me at those candy hearts! The Necco ones...the ones that everyone hates. Mmmmmmmmm.
  5. I have very little patience, just like my dad. There was this one morning where I was getting a piece of American cheese for Jim for his omelet, and I couldn't get the stupid piece to separate from the rest of the block without it breaking off in little pieces. So I pretty much squeezed the whole block in my hand, tore some pieces off, threw it in the sink and stormed off. Yeah...I tend to like to throw things when I lose patience with something. I'm trying to get better and just take a deep breath and move on, but sometimes...ugh. Yeah, and how is that going to work with kids? Patience is sort of a necessity with children.
  6. I would love to own my own pizza place. Jim and I met (13 years ago!) at our jobs at a local pizza place. I worked in pizza for like 3-4 years and him probably like 4-5 years. We would love to own our own place someday. And not a franchise...our very own store. Too bad we'd probably have to win the lottery in order to do so, but maybe someday...
  7. I love sour cream! I put it on noodles, dip fries in it, and use way too much on potatoes. Good thing we buy light sour cream :o) Sour cream and BBQ sauce are pretty much my favorite condiments. Sour cream is a condiment right?
  8. I'm really annoyed that I don't have my camera yet! Being responsible sucks and I'm sick of it! lol But we did so good at paying off our credit card debt so of course I don't want to go piling on the debt again. I think I'll have it soon though. I should have a bonus on my next paycheck so that should cover more than half of the cost. Yay!
  9. I think I have more restraint than I give myself credit for. This mostly has to do with shopping. I've never been a crazy shopper with a credit card from every clothing store imaginable, but I do love me some shoes. Like yesterday, Steve Madden had buy one clearance shoe and get another one for 50% off. I had two pairs in my basket which added up to about $80 (not too bad for two pair of Steve Maddens) but I didn't buy them. I was a good girl. And Jim was proud of me for not buying them too. And this past Christmas...I could have gone crazy buying a bunch of fun decorations, but I knew I really had nowhere to display or store them so I didn't buy one thing! I used to just buy anything that I liked. Now I actually think about my purchase before doing any unnecessary spending. And this shopping has nothing to do with our credit card debt. We had that before we even moved in together.
  10. I started taking piano lessons when I was 9 years old, through about age 19. I was classically trained and can read music like nobody's business, but I often envy those that can't read a lick of sheet music and can play with such ease. I try and sit down at the piano and make up a song, and while I'm successful with coming up with a chord progression that sounds cool, it never amounts to anything more than that. In all reality, I just need to start spending more time at the piano again. I miss playing. I do have a full size keyboard at our condo (that I just had to have because I knew I would miss having a piano in the house), but it's just not the same as a real piano.

5 comments:

Rachel Agusti said...

Good post!! I'll have to do this tomorrow, or Saturday, sometime soon for sure!

shellzncheese said...

I am coming out of the woodwork:) I love reading your blog! I followed you from the Nest on the Detroit boards 9pumpkinshell) Anyway, just saying hi since I figured it's about time:0

mrs.leah.maria said...

#2 and #3 We are the same person in this regard. I promise you at some point, you'll be okay with the thought of having kids. Even if it does terrify you to some extent. I'm not a baby sniffer either lol.

#5 You and my husband have problems lol.

#7 I'll take sour cream as a condiment.

#10 Get back to it!

Meredith said...

I TOTALLY relate to #2 and #3. Sometimes I get twangs of baby fever, but mostly the fear just paralyzes me!

Suzie said...

I'm so glad I'm not alone. Kids scare me. And the whole birthing process - ew. Good post!!